There are 10 stump-tailed macaques (Macca arctoides) at Monkey World, who came from two different British laboratories. The first group we rescued in 2000 had been kept in small individual indoor cages and were used in asthma research. The second group came to the park in 2010 and while they had never been outdoors in their lives […]
Uncas, the cotton-top tamarin, and his mate, Alice were confiscated from the UK pet trade as they did not have any licences to confirm they were captive bred. Uncas arrived at Monkey World on 26/02/09 and was in poor condition with a lack of muscle tone, limp fur, and dental problems. Alice was put to […]
There are 79 capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella) at Monkey World. Most came from a Chilean laboratory in 2008 but several were rescued from the UK pet trade. They now live in 4 separate groups at the park.
Mica is a female patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas). Mica (pronounced “Meetza” arrived at Monkey World on 01/09/11 and it is estimated that she was born around 1992. She was smuggled from the wild for the illegal pet trade in Slovenia and ended up living with a family for 18-19 years. Mica had the companionship of another […]
There are 3 groups of woolly monkeys (Lagothrix ssp.) at Monkey World, totalling 18 individuals, that are run by the dominant males Levar, Chippy and Paulo. The woolly monkeys are part of the European Breeding Program (EEP) and many infants have been born here at the park, some have been confiscated from smugglers, while others have come from […]
Monkey World – Ape Rescue Centre Monkey World, the internationally-acclaimed ape rescue centre, is home to over 250 rescued and endangered monkeys and apes. Opened in 1987 to provide abused Spanish beach chimpanzees with a permanent home, 30 years on the site is now a sanctuary for primates from all over the world including the […]
Distinct for their white eyes and black mouths, most live in the tropical forests of Central and South America. Many are captured for the pet trade and medical research but are not threatened.
New World Monkeys, found in the tropical forests of Central and South America. It has disproportionately long limbs and prehensile tail giving rise to their name and are critically endangered animals.
A medium-sized, chiefly forest-dwelling Old World monkey with a long face and cheek pouches for holding food. They typically do not consume crabs; rather, they eat a variety of animals and plants.
Large African and Arabian Old World ground-dwelling monkey with long, dog-like muzzles, heavy, powerful jaws with sharp canine teeth, close-set eyes, thick fur except on their muzzles and short tails.