There are 10 stump-tailed macaques (Macca arctoides) at Monkey World, who came from two different British laboratories. The first group we rescued in 2000 had been kept in small individual indoor cages and were used in asthma research. The second group came to the park in 2010 and while they had never been outdoors in their lives […]
Uncas, the cotton-top tamarin, and his mate, Alice were confiscated from the UK pet trade as they did not have any licences to confirm they were captive bred. Uncas arrived at Monkey World on 26/02/09 and was in poor condition with a lack of muscle tone, limp fur, and dental problems. Alice was put to […]
There are 79 capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella) at Monkey World. Most came from a Chilean laboratory in 2008 but several were rescued from the UK pet trade. They now live in 4 separate groups at the park.
Mica is a female patas monkey (Erythrocebus patas). Mica (pronounced “Meetza” arrived at Monkey World on 01/09/11 and it is estimated that she was born around 1992. She was smuggled from the wild for the illegal pet trade in Slovenia and ended up living with a family for 18-19 years. Mica had the companionship of another […]
There are 3 groups of woolly monkeys (Lagothrix ssp.) at Monkey World, totalling 18 individuals, that are run by the dominant males Levar, Chippy and Paulo. The woolly monkeys are part of the European Breeding Program (EEP) and many infants have been born here at the park, some have been confiscated from smugglers, while others have come from […]
Monkey World – Ape Rescue Centre Monkey World, the internationally-acclaimed ape rescue centre, is home to over 250 rescued and endangered monkeys and apes. Opened in 1987 to provide abused Spanish beach chimpanzees with a permanent home, 30 years on the site is now a sanctuary for primates from all over the world including the […]
A hard one to spot, this turtle is quite the elusive character. Spending much of the day basking on his island, he occasionally takes a dip within the waters of the Amazon Flooded Forest. So named for turning their head sideways before withdrawing into their shell. Adult length up to 40cm and 2kg in weight. […]
Giant anteaters are usually found in tropical and deciduous forests as well as the grasslands of Central and South America. They do not have any teeth but have a tongue which is more than 60cm in length and a tiny 1.25mm wide which they put to good use by eating over 30000 insects per day! […]
IJustLoveIt.co.uk, the website that hosts over 3,500 customisable products that can be personalised with any name, and with any special message, to create a one-of-a-kind gift, has announced its Christmas gift guide for animals. For the Dog Spruce up any pup’s mealtimes with a Personalised Slate Dog Food Mat (£24.99). It can be personalised with any dog’s name, as […]
White-spotted jellyfish feed primarily on zooplankton and can reach up to 50 centimetres in size. It is native to the West Pacific from Australia to Japan, but has been introduced widely elsewhere. Photo credit: The Deep, Hull
The Banggai cardinalfish is a small tropical cardinalfish family Apogonidae. It is among the relatively few marine fish to have been bred regularly in captivity, but significant numbers are still captured in the wild and it is now an endangered species.
The golden mantella is a small, terrestrial frog endemic to Madagascar. It is a uniformly yellow, orange, or red frog measuring 20–26 mm. Brightly coloured skin warns predators that the frog is poisonous. Photo credit: The Deep, Hull
The whitetip reef shark is a small shark and it is easily recognisable by its slender body and short but broad head, as well as tubular skin flaps beside the nostrils. It is one of the most common sharks found on Indo-Pacific coral reefs. Photo credit: The Deep, Hull
The Shetland pony is a breed of pony originating in the Shetland Isles, located northeast of mainland Scotland. They have heavy coats, short legs and are considered quite intelligent. They are a very strong breed of pony, used for riding, driving, and pack purposes. Photo Credit: Silver & Gold Shetland
In the wild, reindeer live between 10 and 20 years, with females outliving the males by up to 10 years. They live in large herds and migrate to breeding grounds where food is more plentiful. They are strong swimmers and readily cross rivers to reach their destination. They have an excellent sense of smell which […]
The caracal is a medium-sized cat that lives in woodlands and savannas in Africa, Southwest Asia and the Arabian Peninsula. They are carnivores which are nocturnal (hunting at night) and solitary. The word comes from the Turkish karakulak, meaning black ear. Each ear is controlled by about 20 muscles, helping a caracal zero in on the […]
Donkeys are the smallest members of the equine family. Since their domestication over 4000 years ago, they have been an important part of human civilization and culture. Donkeys are also known as burros, jackstocks and asses, but regardless of name, all donkeys are descended from the African Wild Ass, which is now critically endangered. Photo […]
The llama is a South American camelid, widely used as a pack animal by the Incas and other natives of the Andes mountains. These sure-footed animals can carry as much as 200 pounds for 12 hours a day, but they are not ridden. Photo Credit: Evelyn Simak
A member of the weasel family, polecats were once widespread and common throughout mainland Britain. They are solitary in nature and active throughout the year. Their favoured habitat is woodland, riverbank and surrounding farmland. They will hunt by night or by day for small rodents, birds and insects using a keen sense of smell to locate […]
It is the tawny owl which hoots and our most common owl in Britain. It is totally nocturnal, roosting by day in a hollow tree or thick bush, often holly. Its habitat is very different to the barn owl, being mainly woodland areas and its diet of small mammals and birds will also consist of […]
The fox is a remarkably adaptable and successful animal found, where food is plentiful, in almost every habitat. It is a success because it is willing to eat almost anything and has become particularly adept at surviving alongside man in farmland and urban areas. With its bushy tail, large ears and narrow muzzle, the fox […]
Britain’s only wild member of the cat family bears a close resemblance to the domestic tabby, but it is more striped and has a bushier, blunt-ended tail marked with thick black rings. Now confined to the Scottish highlands, wildcats disappeared from southern England in the 16th century; the last one recorded in northern England was […]
The badger is the largest member of the Mustelid family and Britains largest land carnivore. They are nocturnal, emerging at dusk in summer to spend the night foraging. In winter they are much less active but do not hibernate. They live in social groups of 4 – 12 adults and when not active they lie […]
Fallow deer were probably first brought to England by the Romans, but the main introduction was by the Normans in the eleventh century for hunting purposes. It is a docile, herding deer that thrives in parklands, making it ideal for semi-domestication. Increasing in number and slowly in distribution, they are now found throughout much of […]
Named for its orange-red caudal fin. A common aquarium fish, it originates from South America in the Amazon, Orinoco, and Essequibo river basins.
Found in southern Suriname and adjacent far northern Brazil. Its bright blue skin, darker around its limbs and stomach, serves as a warning to predators.