The robin is a familiar site in British gardens throughout the year, especially at Christmas. Males and females look identical, and young birds have no red colouring but are spotted with golden brown. They sing nearly all year round and are aggressively territorial. As well as being resident in gardens, robins also live in woodland, hedgerows […]
It is the tawny owl which hoots and our most common owl in Britain. It is totally nocturnal, roosting by day in a hollow tree or thick bush, often holly. Its habitat is very different to the barn owl, being mainly woodland areas and its diet of small mammals and birds will also consist of […]
Medium-sized, stocky myna, almost wholly white with a long, drooping crest, and black tips on the wings and tail. Restricted to the Indonesian island of Bali.
A medium-sized seabird recognised for its thick red bill and yellow turfs, is found throughout the North Pacific Ocean. It is one of three species of puffin that make up the Fratercula genus.
A seabird in the Sternidae family, and only member of the genus Larosterna. It is identified by its dark grey body, white moustache and red-orange beak and feet, and breeds on the coasts of Peru and Chile.
It is a species of Australasian parrot, and has a very bright plumage. The head is deep blue, the belly & rest of the upper parts are deep green, a red chest, and yellow thighs and rump.
There are three subspecies of Rockhopper penguins; Southern, Northern and Eastern Rockhopper penguins. These are traditionally treated as a single species.
Distinctive for its yellow crest and red eyes, it can be found from the Subantarctic to the Antarctic Peninsula. With a population of about 18 million, it is the most numerous penguin species.
The second largest species of penguin standing up to 100cm tall and 16kg in weight. It is able to dive to over 100 metres, and breeds on the subantarctic islands at the north reaches of Antarctica.
A south American Penguin that breeds in coastal Peru and Chile, is named after the cold water current it swims in. It is classified as a threatened species with an estimated 3,300 to 12,000 population.
The second-largest extant bird in the world by height, after its relative, the ostrich. Common over most of mainland Australia, although it avoids heavily populated areas, dense forest and arid areas.
A very large flightless bird related to the emu, with a bare head and neck, a tall horny crest, and one or two coloured wattles. It is native mainly to the forests of New Guinea.
Also widely known as the “jackass” penguin for its donkey-like bray. Like all penguins it is flightless, with a streamlined body and wings stiffened and flattened into flippers for a marine habitat.
Can be differentiated from other species of flamingo by its greyish legs with pink joints, and also by the larger amount of black on the bill, which it uses to filter-feed on small organisms.
Named for the distinctive red blotch found on its breast. It is a bird belonging to the pigeon family and is endemic to the Philippines.
Given the name from the splash of vivid red colour found at the centre of their breasts, the Luzon having the most pronounced. It is endemic to the island of Luzon in the Philippines.
Large South American parrot with blue top parts and yellow under parts. Popular because of their striking colour, ability to talk and close bonding with humans.
It is a large flightless bird with grey-brown plumage, long legs and neck native to South America. There are two extant species: the greater or American rhea and the lesser or Darwin’s rhea.
Smaller on average than greater flamingos, their life expectancy of 40 years is one of the longest in birds. Most of its plumage is pink, giving rise to its earlier name of rosy flamingo.
Endemic to the South Moluccas in eastern Indonesia, it is among the largest of the white cockatoos with a large retractable crest revealing bright orange-red plumes to frighten potential attackers.
Tall penguin with a white triangular patch above the eye, breeding on subantarctic islands. The fastest underwater swimming penguins, living mainly on crustaceans.